Social Events

11th Oct Mon Barnsley Chop & meeting
21st Oct Thurs Joint meeting with Barnsley at Shaw Lane
20th Oct Wed Luncheon Club
11th Nov Thurs Mass for deceased & meeting at Kings Croft 7:00
22nd Nov Mon Plus4 Briefing at Kings Croft 7:00
4th Dec Sat Annual Christmas Lunch – St Pierre. Formal.

October in Memoriam

During the month of October we commemorate the deaths of the following brothers of Province 3 South who’s anniversaries are around this time:

1918 Charles THORPE Sheffield
1920 F.J. WHELAN Sheffield
1946 Charles FRYER Wakefield West Riding
1949 Herbert MARTIN Doncaster
1951 William FIELDING Doncaster
1955 Charles James MacDONALD Sheffield
1958 Leo DAVENPORT Wakefield West Riding
1958 John Edwin SPURR Wakefield West Riding
1964 Frank PRENDERGAST Barnsley
1965 William (William Augustus) HARRIS Sheffield
1968 Tom DODD Wakefield West Riding
1969 James LODGE Sheffield
1977 Ted THYSSEN-DRAKES Grimsby
1980 Angus Graham MACKAY Scunthorpe
1980 Arthur QUINN Wakefield West Riding
1982 A.J. BEARDSMORE Scunthorpe
1982 Fred CAMPBELL Sheffield
1984 Henry MOORE Sheffield
1987 Albert PRAKEL Doncaster
1988 Michael BALDWIN Sheffield
1989 George NELSON Wakefield West Riding
1990 Mauarice MULLINS Doncaster
1996 Tom HOLMES Barnsley
1997 Dennis McFEELY Barnsley
2002 Daniel BURR Sheffield Hallamshire
2003 George JONES Sheffield Hallamshire
2003 John BRAILSFORD Barnsley
2003 George JONES Sheffield Hallamshire
2014 Frank NEAL Sheffield Hallamshire
2019 Ken WARD Doncaster
2020 Ian William PRIOR Doncaster

September Social Events

9th Sep Thu Meeting & Ladies Night – St Pierre
18th Sep Sat Provincial Summer Ball at Bridge Inn, Walshford
23rd Sep Thu Wakefield in Rex Kirk Quiz at York
4th Dec Sat Annual Christmas Lunch – St Pierre

September in Memoriam

Wakefield (82) West Riding Circle
During the month of September we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below

1916 Patrick Joseph BENSON Sheffield
1933 Philip WALE Sheffield
1937 John Henry TAYLOR Wakefield West Riding
1938 Edward HAYES Doncaster
1952 Michael (Michael Joseph) GLEESON Sheffield
1954 Joseph GARDNER Sheffield
1968 Taigh BIRD Barnsley
1971 Michael FREEMAN Wakefield West Riding
1977 Albert SMITH Wakefield West Riding
1978 Les (John Leslie) WHITEHEAD Wakefield West Riding
1988 Stanley PENNINGTON Doncaster
1991 Bill HOLDSWORTH City of Lincoln
1996 John GRANTHAM Barnsley
2000 Peter McGRAYNOR Barnsley
2003 Jim CAMPBELL Sheffield
2007 Dominic McCLAFFERTY City of Lincoln
2009 Vincent HEALY Wakefield West Riding
2018 John GALVIN Barnsley
2020 David LISLE Scunthorpe
2020 John LYONS Scunthorpe

August Calendar of Events

12th Aug Thu 7:30 Circle Meeting at St Pierre with dinner
23rd Aug Mon 7:30 Council Meeting
20th Aug Fri 12:00 Mass at Fountains Abbey
22nd Aug Sun 1:00 Sunday Lunch at St Pierre
29th Aug Sun 1:00 Mass and picnic at Hinsley Hall
18th Sep Sat Provincial Summer Ball at Bridge Inn, Walshford

 

August in memoriam

1933 James George MYLAN Sheffield
1946 Thomas McDONALD Sheffield
1949 William PROUT Wakefield West Riding
1960 Vincent HUGHES Sheffield
1962 Alan SHARPLES Doncaster
1976 H. STAMP Scunthorpe
1985 Stanley BARCLAY City of Lincoln
1985 Arthur (Arthur Bernard) CARR Sheffield
1987 Fred PIERONI Scunthorpe
1989 Gerry RAY Wakefield West Riding
1992 Harry CLARKE Wakefield West Riding
1993 James McCARTHY Sheffield
2001 Terry McLOUGHLIN Scunthorpe
2006 David McCALL Sheffield
2007 Geoff HANBY Barnsley & Doncaster
2013 George KNUDSEN Scunthorpe
2016 Brian BARFIELD Grimsby
2020 Pat (Patrick) RYAN Barnsley
2020 David LISLE Scunthorpe

July Calendar of Events

8th July Thurs 7:30 Circle Meeting with Dinner at St. Pierre.
28th July Mon 7:30 Council Meeting.
4th July Sun President’s Sunday lunch at Kings Croft. Menu choices in by end of June.
2nd Aug Mon 7:00 Joint Council Meeting at Shaw Lane
20th Aug Fri 12:00 Mass at Fountains Abbey
18th Sep Sat Provincial Summer Ball at Bridge Inn, Walshford

July in Memoriam

During the month of July we commemorate the Province 3 South brothers whose anniversaries occur at this time

1917 Thomas KITCHEN Sheffield
1917 James PIERCE Sheffield
1934 William Wilfred KING Sheffield
1941 James William FENOUGHTY Sheffield
1944 John Anthony STOPPARD Sheffield
1949 Tom TATE Wakefield West Riding
1953 Patrick John RAFFERTY Wakefield West Riding
1954 James Robert BEATTIE Sheffield
1955 J.G. KEYES Sheffield
1956 Michael McCARTHY Wakefield West Riding
1961 Frank Arthur EDGELEY Sheffield
1961 Paul (Paulinus) YOUNG Sheffield
1962 Jack KITSON Wakefield West Riding
1967 Russell STANFORD Scunthorpe
1968 James GALLAGHER Sheffield & Sheffield Hallamshire
1976 Vincent  HAYES Sheffield Hallamshire
1978 Leo (Leon) DAVISON Sheffield
1981 Joe REILLY Barnsley
1993 Eammon NORTON Wakefield West Riding
1993 Jack SOWERBY Barnsley
1996 Brian BRIGGS Wakefield West Riding
1996 Jerry (Jeremiah) FITZPATRICK Doncaster & Sheffield
2003 John DUNDON Wakefield West Riding
2004 Terry FAGAN Wakefield West Riding
2007 John PARROTT Wakefield West Riding
2009 John WHITE Barnsley
2010 Tom PATTERSON Wakefield West Riding
2013 David BROOKMAN Scunthorpe
2013 James Peter HARTE Wakefield West Riding

June Calendar of Events

10th June Thurs 7:30 Circle Meeting via Zoom. Contact brother Secretary for link.
28th June Mon 7:30 Council Meeting.
4th July Sun President’s Sunday Mass followed by lunch at Kings Croft. Menu choices in by end of June.

 

June in Memoriam

During the month of June, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below

1950 Laurie BRITTON Sheffield
1954 James HAYES Doncaster
1963 Henry SMITHSON Doncaster
1976 Pat DURKIN Sheffield
1976 Philip MAXWELL Sheffield
1979 Patrick KANE Doncaster
1980 John CLARE Sheffield Hallamshire
1982 Geoffrey MORRIS Doncaster
1984 Arthur HODGKINSON Sheffield
1984 Joe KEENAN Wakefield West Riding
1992 Steve O’DONAGHUE Doncaster
1998 Jim FINNIGAN Sheffield Hallamshire
2006 Richard QILSON Barnsley
2008 Kevin McGUANE Scunthorpe
2009 Jack BRIESLIN Barnsley
2010 Brendan MALLON Scunthorpe
2012 Mike BURCH Wakefield West Riding
2012 John Dennis COULDWELL Wakefield West Riding
2013 Michael DEANS Scunthorpe
2015 Bill RODWAY Wakefield West Riding
2019 Peter AUCHTERLOUNIE Sheffield Hallamshire
2020 Thomas (Tom) HOLLEY Wakefield West Riding